Email. That said, I decided that my dearheart and I needed to try being landlords at least once for our growth. If he does respond, the court hearing typically comes within 20 days. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), an owner of a residential dwellingshall give notice at least 30 days prior to the proposed date of termination if any tenant or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year. Was the landlord right in what he did or can we get our money back? If the court finds for you, the judge will issue . February 10, 2023. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". The notice must be delivered by one of the following methods: Hand delivering the notice to the tenant.